Besan (Gram Flour) Making Business
बेसन बनाने का व्यवसाय · बेसन उद्योग
Grind chana dal into besan on a small plant and sell in bulk bags to namkeen makers, sweet shops, caterers and kirana wholesalers.
Investment
₹9.6 lakh
Profit (year 2)
₹39,000/month
Space
800 sq ft
Staff
4 + you
A besan unit cleans chana dal, grinds it fine in a besan plant or pulverizer, sifts it and packs it in 30 kg bags or smaller pouches. Besan is a daily ingredient for farsan and sweet makers, hotels and homes, so buyers are easy to identify and they buy every week. It is a volume business: the dal is nearly all of the cost and the margin is only a few rupees a kilo, so the unit must sell several tonnes a month to bulk users. The hard parts are chana dal price swings, the large money tied up in dal stock and credit to buyers, and customers who test quality closely because mixing besan with cheaper flours is common in the trade.
Skills needed: Judging dal quality and moisture, running and maintaining the mill, and selling to bulk users on trust and consistency.
Profit calculator
Change the numbers to match your town500 kg/day: Besan in 30 kg bags
Total investment
₹9.59 lakh
Your own money
₹95,933
Subsidy
—
Bank loan
₹8.63 lakh
Mudra Tarun
A typical month in year 2
| Sales | ₹9,50,000 |
| Raw material & packing | −₹8,25,000 |
| Electricity | −₹16,250 |
| Salaries | −₹47,250 |
| Rent | −₹12,600 |
| Other running costs | −₹9,975 |
| Operating profit | ₹38,925 |
| Loan instalment (EMI) | −₹15,922 |
| You keep each month | ₹23,003 |
After the loan is repaid, the EMI becomes your income too. Your own salary is not counted as a cost: the profit is your income.
Need this for a bank loan?
Turn these numbers into a full project report: cost of project, means of finance, 5-year profit and loss, balance sheet, repayment schedule, DSCR and break-even.
Make my project reportInvestment breakdown
| Machinery & equipment | Price |
|---|---|
| Semi-automatic besan plantAbout 150–200 kg/hr, 5–10 HP | ₹1,50,000₹1.25 lakh–₹1.8 lakh |
| Second pulverizer for fine grinding5 HP | ₹55,000₹40,000–₹75,000 |
| Dal cleaner / destoner | ₹25,000₹15,000–₹40,000 |
| Sifter | ₹25,000 |
| Platform weighing scale and table scale | ₹14,000₹9,000–₹20,000 |
| Bag stitching machine | ₹7,000₹5,000–₹12,000 |
| Electrical panel, foundation and dust collection | ₹40,000 |
| Pallets, racks and tools | ₹20,000 |
| Automatic pouch packing machine for 500 g and 1 kg packsadd-on | ₹1,80,000 |
| Machinery & equipment (without add-ons) | ₹3,36,000 |
| FSSAI, Udyam and other registrations | ₹6,000 |
| Three-phase connection and wiring | ₹40,000 |
| Bag printing and brand design | ₹15,000 |
| Trial runs and lab test | ₹8,000 |
| Working capital 10 days of raw material, 10 days of credit to buyers, 1 month of expenses | ₹5,54,333 |
| Total project cost | ₹9,59,333 |
Typical market prices as of October 2026, from supplier listings. Prices vary by brand, capacity and city; always get 2–3 quotes.
Cost and margin per unit
| Besan in 30 kg bags (per kg) | ₹ |
|---|---|
| Chana dal (1.04 kg at ₹62/kg, incl. cleaning and milling loss) | 64.50 |
| Bags and stitching | 1.50 |
| Material cost | 66.00 |
| Selling price | 76.00 |
| Margin before running costs | 10.00 (13%) |
Bulk rate; supplier listings for 30 kg bags were ₹74–86/kg and a mandi rate for chana dal about ₹62/kg in mid-2026. Both move together, so re-enter current rates in the calculator.
Space, power and staff
800 sq ft
Rented shed · rent ≈ ₹12,000/month
Small-town or city-outskirts rent. Needs a dry, pest-free store for dal and flour and a loading point for tempos.
15 kW, three-phase
Bill ≈ ₹25,000/month at full capacity
4 staff + you
- 1 × Mill operator: ₹13,000
- 2 × Loading and packing helpers: ₹10,000
- 1 × Sales and delivery: ₹12,000
Licences and registrations
FSSAI registration / licence
mandatoryWhen: Before you sell · Cost: ₹100/yr for basic registration; state licence ₹2,000–5,000/yr above the turnover limit
At the sales assumed here you are likely above the basic-registration limit. Check the current limit on foscos.fssai.gov.in.
Udyam registration
recommendedWhen: Before applying for a loan · Cost: Free
Apply only on udyamregistration.gov.in.
GST registration
if applicableWhen: When turnover crosses the registration limit; at this scale it will · Cost: Free
Pre-packed and labelled besan has been taxed at 5%, with different treatment for loose sales. Confirm the current position with a CA.
Legal Metrology packer registration
if applicableWhen: Before selling pre-packed bags and pouches · Cost: Varies by state
Pollution control consent
if applicableWhen: Before starting, if your state lists flour mills · Cost: Varies by state
Mandi (APMC) licence
if applicableWhen: If you buy dal directly in a regulated market · Cost: Varies by state
How it works
- Buy chana dal; check moisture, colour and admixture.
- Clean and destone.
- Grind in the besan plant; regrind for fine besan where buyers want it.
- Sift and cool the flour.
- Weigh, bag, stitch and stack on pallets.
- Dispatch oldest stock first.
Loan route
Mudra loan (Tarun)
Own money ₹95,933 · Loan ₹8.63 lakh · EMI ≈ ₹11,854
The loan includes a cash-credit limit of ₹3.55 lakh for stock and credit to buyers. Only interest is paid on it; the EMI is on the remaining term loan.
No collateral, no subsidy.
How Mudra worksPMEGP (new units)
Subsidy ₹1.44 lakh (general, urban) to ₹3.36 lakh (special category, rural). EMI ≈ ₹8,499–₹5,144.
Own money 5–10%. Subsidy is held as a 3-year deposit, then adjusted against the loan.
How PMEGP worksAssumes 10.5% interest, 5 years including a 6-month moratorium. PMEGP was approved up to FY 2025-26. Check on the KVIC PMEGP portal that applications are open before you plan around the subsidy.
No collateral and no third-party guarantee (covered by the Credit Guarantee Fund for Micro Units).
Who buys and how to sell
Buyers
- Namkeen and farsan makers
- Sweet shops and caterers
- Hotels, canteens and snack stalls
- Kirana wholesalers
- Households (small packs)
Ways to sell
- Direct weekly supply to bulk users
- Wholesalers in the grain market
- Own-brand small packs through shops
Season: Steady, with higher demand before Diwali and during the monsoon snack season.
Competition: Large flour brands, dal mills that also grind besan, and local chakkis. Bulk buyers stay with a supplier whose besan fries the same every time.
Risks and how to handle them
Chana dal prices move sharply while you hold stock
Keep stock low, price besan off the day's dal rate and avoid fixed long-term prices.
Buyers delay payment on large bills
Set a credit limit per buyer and collect before the next delivery.
Infestation or dampness in stored dal and flour
Store on pallets, rotate stock quickly and follow a pest-control schedule.
FSSAI sample fails for admixture
Grind only chana dal, keep purchase bills and test a sample at a lab periodically.
Tips from the trade
- The numbers on this page assume stock and credit are financed by a cash-credit limit, not the term loan; you can switch this in the calculator.
- Farsan makers judge besan by how it fries; give trial bags and ask for feedback.
- Coarse (ladoo) and fine besan are different products; ask each buyer which they need.
- Running the mill on customers' dal for a grinding charge fills idle hours.
Questions people ask
How much besan comes from one kilo of chana dal?
Almost all of it, less a few percent lost in cleaning, dust and moisture. This profile assumes 1.04 kg of dal for 1 kg of besan; measure your own loss over the first few batches.
Should I make besan from whole chana instead of dal?
That needs dal-milling machinery to remove the husk first and a much larger investment. Small units buy ready chana dal.
How much investment is needed to start a besan (gram flour) making business?
About ₹9.59 lakh for a small unit: ₹3.36 lakh for machinery and equipment, ₹69,000 for set-up costs and ₹5.54 lakh as working capital (stock, credit to buyers and one month of expenses). Prices as of October 2026.
How much profit can a besan (gram flour) making business make per month?
At 50% of capacity, sales are about ₹9.5 lakh a month and operating profit about ₹38,925 before the loan instalment. After an EMI of about ₹15,922, the owner keeps about ₹23,003 a month until the loan is repaid. These are estimates; your prices, rent and sales decide the real figure.
Which machines are needed for besan (gram flour) making?
Semi-automatic besan plant (₹1.25 lakh–₹1.8 lakh); Second pulverizer for fine grinding (₹40,000–₹75,000); Dal cleaner / destoner (₹15,000–₹40,000); Sifter (about ₹25,000).
Can I get a Mudra loan or PMEGP subsidy for besan (gram flour) making?
With a project cost of about ₹9.59 lakh, the bank loan of about ₹8.63 lakh falls under Mudra Tarun. Mudra has no subsidy. As a new unit you may instead apply under PMEGP, where the subsidy is 15–35% of the project cost (up to about ₹3.36 lakh here for a special-category applicant in a rural area). PMEGP was approved up to FY 2025-26. Check on the KVIC PMEGP portal that applications are open before you plan around the subsidy.
What licences are required for besan (gram flour) making?
Mandatory: FSSAI registration / licence. Depending on your set-up you may also need: Udyam registration, GST registration, Legal Metrology packer registration, Pollution control consent, Mandi (APMC) licence.
Similar businesses
Atta Chakki (Flour Mill) Business
आटा चक्की व्यवसाय · पिठाची गिरणी
Run a neighbourhood flour mill: grind customers' grain for a fee and sell your own fresh chakki atta to homes and shops.
Investment
₹3.5 lakh
Profit*
₹15,000/mo
Space
300 sq ft
Masala (Spice Powder) Making Business
मसाला बनाने का व्यवसाय · मसाला उद्योग
Clean, grind and pack turmeric, chilli, coriander and blended masala with a pulverizer, and sell to kirana shops, hotels and caterers.
Investment
₹7.7 lakh
Profit*
₹54,000/mo
Space
600 sq ft
Namkeen (Farsan) Making Business
नमकीन बनाने का व्यवसाय · फरसाण उद्योग
Fry and pack sev, gathiya, chivda and mixture with an extruder and a fryer, and sell to shops, tea stalls and caterers in your area.
Investment
₹7.8 lakh
Profit*
₹42,000/mo
Space
800 sq ft
Prices as of October 2026. Prices here come from online listings and published guides and have not yet been confirmed with local suppliers. Profit figures are estimates from the assumptions above, not a promise of income.
Sources: IndiaMART: besan flour mill plant prices · IndiaMART: besan flour grinding machine prices · IndiaMART: gram flour (besan) prices · aCrop: chana dal mandi price, Chandausi APMC · FSSAI FoSCoS (registration and licensing)
Spotted an outdated price? Tell us. Data for this page: HowIndiaEarns.