Gym and Fitness Centre Business
जिम और फिटनेस सेंटर व्यवसाय · जिम आणि फिटनेस सेंटर व्यवसाय
Run a neighbourhood gym with strength and cardio equipment and trainers, earning from monthly memberships and personal training.
Investment
₹16.1 lakh
Profit a month*
₹58,000
- Space
- 1,500 sq ft
- Staff
- 4 + you
*Operating profit before the loan instalment in year 2, at the assumed sales level. Change the assumptions in the calculator below.
A gym rents a hall, fits it with flooring, mirrors, strength machines, free weights and a few cardio machines, and sells memberships by the month, quarter or year. Trainers guide members, and personal training is charged extra. It suits someone with fitness knowledge or a trusted head trainer, in a town or locality with enough young working people. Once equipment is paid for, each extra member adds almost pure income, so the business depends on filling the gym and keeping members renewing. The hard parts are the high starting investment, rent and electricity that run whether members come or not, many members who join in January and leave by March, and new gyms opening nearby.
Skills needed: Fitness training knowledge or a certified head trainer, member service, and discipline in follow-up and renewals.
Profit calculator
Change the numbers to match your town5 member-month/day: Membership (per member per month)
Total investment
₹16.1 lakh
Your own money
₹1.61 lakh
Subsidy
—
Bank loan
₹14.5 lakh
Mudra Tarun Plus
A typical month in year 2
| Sales | ₹1,80,000 |
| Raw material & packing | −₹4,500 |
| Electricity | −₹16,250 |
| Salaries | −₹51,450 |
| Rent | −₹36,750 |
| Other running costs | −₹12,600 |
| Operating profit | ₹58,450 |
| Loan instalment (EMI) | −₹33,801 |
| You keep each month | ₹24,649 |
After the loan is repaid, the EMI becomes your income too. Your own salary is not counted as a cost: the profit is your income.
- Loans above ₹10 lakh under Mudra (Tarun Plus) are only for borrowers who have repaid an earlier Tarun loan.
- Cash goes negative in some year: lower drawings, extend the tenure, raise own money, or take working capital as a separate cash-credit limit.
- Year 1 shows a loss at the assumed utilisation. Banks look closely at year-1 viability.
Need this for a bank loan?
Turn these numbers into a full project report: cost of project, means of finance, 5-year profit and loss, balance sheet, repayment schedule, DSCR and break-even.
Make my project reportInvestment breakdown
| Machinery & equipment | Price |
|---|---|
| Strength machines, benches, racks, barbells and dumbbells | ₹5,00,000 |
| Cardio machines (treadmills, bikes, cross-trainer)A guide puts cardio alone at ₹3–15 lakh; refurbished commercial machines cost less | ₹3,00,000₹3 lakh–₹15 lakh |
| Rubber flooring, mirrors, lighting and interior work | ₹2,50,000 |
| Air conditioners and ventilation × 3 | ₹1,20,000 |
| Lockers, changing room and reception | ₹60,000 |
| Music system, CCTV, computer and gym software | ₹60,000 |
| Signboard | ₹25,000 |
| Machinery & equipment (without add-ons) | ₹13,15,000 |
| Rent deposit | ₹1,05,000 |
| Shop Act, local body and other registrations | ₹8,000 |
| Electrical load upgrade and wiring | ₹40,000 |
| Launch offers and local advertising | ₹30,000 |
| Working capital 30 days of raw material, 0 days of credit to buyers, 1 month of expenses | ₹1,12,775 |
| Total project cost | ₹16,10,775 |
Typical market prices as of October 2026, from supplier listings. Prices vary by brand, capacity and city; always get 2–3 quotes.
Cost and margin per unit
| Membership (per member per month) (per member-month) | ₹ |
|---|---|
| Cleaning supplies, sanitiser, water and small consumables | 30.00 |
| Material cost | 30.00 |
| Selling price | 1200.00 |
| Margin before running costs | 1170.00 (98%) |
Capacity is about 300 active members for a 1,500 sq ft gym. Published 2026 guides put budget-gym fees at ₹800–2,500 a month; long-term plans bring the monthly average down.
Space, power and staff
1,500 sq ft
Rented shop · rent ≈ ₹35,000/month
Rent for a 1,500 sq ft hall in a town or outer-city locality, usually on an upper floor with strong flooring. Parking for two-wheelers matters.
15 kW, three-phase
Bill ≈ ₹25,000/month at full capacity
4 staff + you
- 2 × Trainers: ₹15,000
- 1 × Reception / sales: ₹10,000
- 1 × Cleaner: ₹9,000
Licences and registrations
Shop and Establishment registration
mandatoryWhen: Within the period your state sets after opening · Cost: Small fee; varies by state
Local body trade licence
if applicableWhen: Before opening · Cost: Varies by municipality
Fire safety NOC
if applicableWhen: Before opening, as local rules require · Cost: Varies
GST registration
if applicableWhen: When membership income crosses the registration limit for services · Cost: Free
A gym at the membership assumed here may cross the limit. Confirm with a CA.
Music licence for playing recorded music
if applicableWhen: Before playing commercial music · Cost: Annual fee to the licensing bodies
Udyam registration
recommendedWhen: Before applying for a loan · Cost: Free
Apply only on udyamregistration.gov.in.
How it works
- Enrol the member, record health details and goals, and take the fee.
- Give a starter programme and show correct use of each machine.
- Supervise the floor through morning and evening peaks.
- Track attendance and call members who stop coming.
- Clean and service equipment daily; follow up renewals before expiry.
Loan route
Mudra loan (Tarun Plus)
Own money ₹1.61 lakh · Loan ₹14.5 lakh · EMI ≈ ₹33,801
No collateral, no subsidy. Only if you have taken and fully repaid an earlier Tarun loan.
How Mudra worksPMEGP (new units)
Subsidy ₹2.42 lakh (general, urban) to ₹5.64 lakh (special category, rural). EMI ≈ ₹28,168–₹22,534.
Own money 5–10%. Applicant must be at least 8th pass for this project size. Subsidy is held as a 3-year deposit, then adjusted against the loan.
How PMEGP worksAssumes 10.5% interest, 5 years including a 6-month moratorium. PMEGP was approved up to FY 2025-26. Check on the KVIC PMEGP portal that applications are open before you plan around the subsidy.
No collateral and no third-party guarantee (covered by the Credit Guarantee Fund for Micro Units).
Who buys and how to sell
Buyers
- Young working men and women
- College students
- People advised exercise by doctors
- Women-only batch members
- Personal-training clients
Ways to sell
- Opening offers and referral discounts
- Instagram and Google Business listing
- Tie-ups with offices, colleges and housing societies
- Personal-training and diet add-ons
Season: Enrolments peak in January and before summer and the wedding season; attendance drops in the monsoon and festival months.
Competition: Other local gyms, branded chains in cities, and yoga or sports alternatives. Clean premises, working equipment and trainers who pay attention keep members.
Risks and how to handle them
Members do not renew
Track attendance, call absentees and sell quarterly or yearly plans with trainer follow-up.
High fixed costs with a half-empty gym
Size the gym to the locality, negotiate rent carefully and start with essential equipment.
A new gym opens nearby with lower fees
Compete on service and results, not only on price; keep equipment maintained.
Injury to a member
Take a health declaration, supervise beginners, keep first aid and consider liability insurance.
Tips from the trade
- Personal training can add a large share to income with no extra equipment.
- A women-only time slot widens the market in smaller towns.
- Good refurbished commercial machines cost far less than new ones; check service history.
Questions people ask
How much does it cost to open a gym?+
Published 2026 guides estimate ₹15–30 lakh for a 1,500–2,000 sq ft air-conditioned gym in a big city and 40–60% less in smaller cities. Equipment and interiors are most of it.
Is a franchise gym better than an independent one?+
A franchise brings a brand, layout and systems but needs a larger space, higher investment and a fee or revenue share. An independent gym is cheaper and can be sized to a small town.
How much investment is needed to start a gym and fitness centre business?+
About ₹16.1 lakh for a small unit: ₹13.2 lakh for machinery and equipment, ₹1.83 lakh for set-up costs and ₹1.13 lakh as working capital (stock, credit to buyers and one month of expenses). Prices as of October 2026.
How much profit can a gym and fitness centre business make per month?+
At 50% of capacity, sales are about ₹1.8 lakh a month and operating profit about ₹58,450 before the loan instalment. After an EMI of about ₹33,801, the owner keeps about ₹24,649 a month until the loan is repaid. These are estimates; your prices, rent and sales decide the real figure.
Can I get a Mudra loan or PMEGP subsidy for gym and fitness centre?+
With a project cost of about ₹16.1 lakh, the bank loan of about ₹14.5 lakh falls under Mudra Tarun Plus. Mudra has no subsidy. As a new unit you may instead apply under PMEGP, where the subsidy is 15–35% of the project cost (up to about ₹5.64 lakh here for a special-category applicant in a rural area). PMEGP was approved up to FY 2025-26. Check on the KVIC PMEGP portal that applications are open before you plan around the subsidy.
What licences are required for gym and fitness centre?+
Mandatory: Shop and Establishment registration. Depending on your set-up you may also need: Local body trade licence, Fire safety NOC, GST registration, Music licence for playing recorded music, Udyam registration.
Similar businesses
Beauty Parlour Business
ब्यूटी पार्लर व्यवसाय · ब्युटी पार्लर व्यवसाय
Offer threading, waxing, facials, hair care and bridal make-up from a small parlour or a room at home. Skill-based, with repeat customers.
Investment
₹4.4 lakh
Profit*
₹23,000/mo
Space
250 sq ft
Coaching Classes Business
कोचिंग क्लासेस व्यवसाय · कोचिंग क्लासेस व्यवसाय
Teach school or competitive-exam students in batches from a rented hall or a room at home. Income depends on results and reputation.
Investment
₹3.4 lakh
Profit*
₹24,000/mo
Space
600 sq ft
Car Washing and Detailing Business
कार वॉशिंग व्यवसाय · कार वॉशिंग व्यवसाय
Wash cars and bikes with a pressure washer and foam, clean interiors, and add polishing and coating services from a roadside bay.
Investment
₹6.7 lakh
Profit*
₹44,000/mo
Space
1,000 sq ft
Sources
- OkCredit: how to start a gym business in India (2026 costs, licences, break-even)
- IIFL: how to start a gym business in India
- magicpin: gym membership prices in India 2026
- Udyam Registration
Prices as of October 2026. Prices here come from online listings and published guides and have not yet been confirmed with local suppliers. Profit figures are estimates from the assumptions above, not a promise of income.
Spotted an outdated price? Tell us. Data for this page: HowIndiaEarns.